Celebration of the Term's Sport

Celebration of the Term's Sport

Netball

Ison Versatility Tournament

This is hosted at Farnborough Hill in memory of former PE teacher and pupil, Mrs Jackie Ison.  Each player rotates position for each match so tht they gain experience of playing each position on the court.  We entered three teams:

Year 10 'A' Team - 1st place in Pool 1 and overall winners 
Year 10 'B' Team - 3rd place in Pool 2
Year 9 Team - 2nd place in Pool 2

District Tournaments

Year 11 Team - Runners up
Year 10 Team 'A' Team - District Champions
Year 10 'B' Team - 4th 

Independent Schools Netball Cup

This is an ongoing competition and we entered teams in the U13, U15 and U19 age groups.  

Hampshire County Netball Tournaments

U19 Team - 4th 

District Netball League

10 Farnborough Hill teams have entered this league, each playing between 7-9 matches each.  The teams have played 33 matches so far and have won 70% of these games.

Hockey

U13 In2Hockey Tournament

U13 In2Hockey Tournament

Year 8 Team - 4th (15 competing schools)

U14 County Tournament

Lost on penalties to Alton in the semi-finals 

District Hockey League

6 Farnborough Hill teams played in this league and played 17 matches, winning 12, drawing 2 and losing 3.

Cross-Country

Year 7 Friendly

Hosted at Farnborough Hill and involving Salesian College, Alton School, St Nicholas' School and Robert May's School.  55 runners took part in the girls' race with Farnborough Hill finishing in 1st place, 22 points ahead and with our girls taking 1st and 2nd places.

Senior District Cross-Country Championships

Our U15 and U17 teams both finished in 1st place becoming District Champions.  The U15 'B' team finished 5th.

Swimming

Friendly Gala at St Mary's Ascot - 25 September 2018 

Year 10/11 Team - 1st 
Year 9 Team - 1st 
Year 8 Team - 3rd 
Year 7 Team - 2nd 

Friendly Gala at St Mary's Ascot - 13 November 2018

Senior Team - 1st
Year 9 Team - 1st 
Year 8 Team - 1st
Year 7 Team - 2nd  (by just one point)

National Schools Relays Finals

Senior Medley - 19th 
Inter Girls Freestyle - 20th

Badminton

Year 7-8 District Tournament

'A' Team - District Champions
'B' Team - 4th
'C' Team - 5th

Year 10-11 District Tournament

'A' Team - 3rd
'B' Team - 6th

 

Share this story

facebook

twitter